This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website   More info

Golden Visa Portugal

Golden Visa Portugal

GOLDEN RESIDENCE PERMIT PROGRAMME

What is required...

The rules governing the granting of Residence Permit for Investment (ARI / Golden Visa), in force from 8 October 2012, enable third country nationals to obtain a temporary residence permit to conduct business activities with visa waiver to enter national territory.
 
The beneficiaries of ARI / Golden Visa are entitled to: 
• Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal; 
• Living and working in Portugal, on condition that they stay in Portugal for a period of 7 or more days, in the first year, and 14 or more days, in the subsequent years; 
• Visa exemption for travelling within the Schengen Area; 
• Family reunification; 
• Applying for permanent residence (pursuant to the Aliens Act – Act number 23/2007 of 4 July with the current wording);
• Applying for Portuguese citizenship, by naturalization, provided all other requirements set out by the Nationality Act are fulfilled  (Act number 37/81 of 3 October, with the current wording);
 
Eligibility – Who may apply? 
 
All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an individual businessperson or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, are stably settled in Portugal, provided these citizens fulfil the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation, may apply for a Residence Permit for Investment, by one of the following routes:
i. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;
ii. The creation of, at least, 10 job positions; 
iii. The purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros; 
iv. The purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros;
v. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for investing  in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technologic system; 
vi. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros for investing  in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest,  networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage; 
vii. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital geared to capitalize small and medium companies that, in turn, must present a feasible capitalization plan. 
 
Portuguese, EU and EEE nationals are not eligible for the ARI / Golden Visa scheme.
 
Where may I apply?
 
- You may submit your application online at SEF’s Portal (http://ari.sef.pt) (online pre-registration is mandatory)
Online pre-registration at http://ari.sef.pt or at http://ari.sef.pt/Account/RegistoRepresentanteLegal.aspx through a legal representative, duly appointed to this purpose (upon completion of registration, the legal representative must deliver a power of attorney signed by the applicant, giving him / her powers to this end).
 
AND
 
- Submit the application to the closest Regional Directorate or Local Branch of Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras - SEF
Booking an appointment for delivering the application should be done through the ARI line +351 214236625, operating all working days days from 09:00 to 17:30.
 
What is required to apply?
 
Documents and conditions for applying / renewing your ARI according to the type of investment: 
i) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros 
Initial application (PDF
Renewal (PDF)
ii) Creation of, at least, 10 job positions 
Initial application (PDF
Renewal (PDF)
iii) Purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros 
Initial application (PDF
Renewal (PDF)
iv) Purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years, or located in ‘urban recovery areas’ for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros 
Initial application (PDF
Renewal (PDF)
v) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for investing  in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technologic system
Initial application (PDF
Renewal (PDF)
vi) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros for investing  in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest,  networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage 
Initial application (PDF
Renewal (PDF)
vii) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital geared to capitalize small and medium companies, that, in turn, must present a feasible capitalization plan. 
Initial application (PDF
Renewal (PDF)
Family Reunification 
Requirements and Documents (PDF)
 
What is the cost?
 
Additional Information
Statistics (PDF)
Applicable Law
 
For further information, please consult:
The website of the Portuguese Immigration and Border Service [Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras - SEF]: www.sef.pt 
The website of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs [Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros]: www.secomunidades.pt 
The website of the Development Agency [Agência para o Investimento e Comércio Externo de Portugal - AICEP] - http://www.portugalglobal.pt/PT/Paginas/home.aspx
GOLDEN RESIDENCE PERMIT PROGRAMMEWhat is required...The rules governing the granting of Residence Permit for Investment (ARI / Golden Visa), in force from 8 October 2012, enable third country nationals to obtain a temporary residence permit to conduct business activities with visa waiver to enter national territory. The beneficiaries of ARI / Golden Visa are entitled to: • Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal; • Living and working in Portugal, on condition that they stay in Portugal for a period of 7 or more days, in the first year, and 14 or more days, in the subsequent years; • Visa exemption for travelling within the Schengen Area; • Family reunification; • Applying for permanent residence (pursuant to the Aliens Act – Act number 23/2007 of 4 July with the current wording);• Applying for Portuguese citizenship, by naturalization, provided all other requirements set out by the Nationality Act are fulfilled  (Act number 37/81 of 3 October, with the current wording); Eligibility – Who may apply?  All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an individual businessperson or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, are stably settled in Portugal, provided these citizens fulfil the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation, may apply for a Residence Permit for Investment, by one of the following routes:i. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;ii. The creation of, at least, 10 job positions; iii. The purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros; iv. The purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros;v. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for investing  in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technologic system; vi. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros for investing  in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest,  networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage; vii. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital geared to capitalize small and medium companies that, in turn, must present a feasible capitalization plan.  Portuguese, EU and EEE nationals are not eligible for the ARI / Golden Visa scheme. Where may I apply? - You may submit your application online at SEF’s Portal (http://ari.sef.pt) (online pre-registration is mandatory)Online pre-registration at http://ari.sef.pt or at http://ari.sef.pt/Account/RegistoRepresentanteLegal.aspx through a legal representative, duly appointed to this purpose (upon completion of registration, the legal representative must deliver a power of attorney signed by the applicant, giving him / her powers to this end). AND - Submit the application to the closest Regional Directorate or Local Branch of Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras - SEFBooking an appointment for delivering the application should be done through the ARI line +351 214236625, operating all working days days from 09:00 to 17:30. What is required to apply? Documents and conditions for applying / renewing your ARI according to the type of investment: i) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros Initial application (PDF) Renewal (PDF)ii) Creation of, at least, 10 job positions Initial application (PDF) Renewal (PDF)iii) Purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros Initial application (PDF) Renewal (PDF)iv) Purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years, or located in ‘urban recovery areas’ for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros Initial application (PDF) Renewal (PDF)v) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for investing  in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technologic systemInitial application (PDF) Renewal (PDF)vi) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros for investing  in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest,  networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage Initial application (PDF) Renewal (PDF)vii) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital geared to capitalize small and medium companies, that, in turn, must present a feasible capitalization plan. Initial application (PDF) Renewal (PDF)Family Reunification Requirements and Documents (PDF) What is the cost? Fees: http://www.imigrante.pt/PagesPT/BancoInformacao/Docs/TabelaTaxas.pdfAdditional InformationStatistics (PDF)Applicable LawThe Aliens Act - Law n. 23/2007 of 4 July (as subsequently amended) Regulatory Decree n. 84/2007 of 5 November (as subsequently amended) Decree n. 305-A/2012, of 4 October For further information, please consult:The website of the Portuguese Immigration and Border Service [Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras - SEF]: www.sef.pt The website of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs [Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros]: www.secomunidades.pt The website of the Development Agency [Agência para o Investimento e Comércio Externo de Portugal - AICEP] - http://www.portugalglobal.pt/PT/Paginas/home.aspx
golden visa for americans,trump,emigrate to portugal,golden visa